2020 Festival Award Nominees and Winners

Awards To Be Given Out In Live Stream Room Saturday September 12th, at 9pm (est)

Best Actor-Comedy
Scott Gorbach for Dutch
Joshua Pangborn for My Beloved Wife
Joey Gajewski for Special Delivery
WINNER Jack Mulcahy for the House On Cox Curve
Drew Moore for Old Dad
Loring Murtha for Oh, Boy

Best Actor-Medium Short
Phil E. Eichinger for Garage
Grayson Berry – Packed
Ernie O’Donnell – The Seventh Day
David Alan Madrick – Perspective
Zach Ball for Soul Bones
Anthony Grasso for Extradition
WINNER Steven Randazzo for In My Eyes

Best Actor-Long
WINNER William Sadler for The Statement
Robert Sciglimpaglia for Within and Without
Matty Glitterati – Neon Boys
Bevin Lawrence – The Saxophonist
Pete Ferriero – The Boys Will Be
John Pirkis for the Blue Marble

Best Actress-Comedy
WINNER Lisa Ann Walter for Jersey

Kisha Angela Peart for Audition Antics
Gina Marie Rodriguez for Cruel and Unusual Therapy
Amanda Brooke Lerner for The House on Cox Curve
Shannon Whalen for Old Dad
Laura Petersen for Oh, Boy

Best Actress-Medium Short
WINNER Ashley Williams for Meats
Janel Tanna for Intervention
Diana Durango for Gem and the Photo Op
Logan Polish for The Follower
Deborah Kuhn for Monarch Butterfly
Helen Abell for Perspective
Rebecca Hidalgo – A Single Evening

Best Actress-Long Short
Kristin Muri for Crazy for the Blonde
WINNER Jennifer Jiles for Beauty
Gigi Cesare for Within or Without
Jillian Vitko for The Boys Will Be…
Christina Jolie Breza for Roses are Blind
Casey Dillard for Revolation, Alabama
Roberta Sloan for Piece of Me

Best Director-Comedy
Gina Marie Rodriguez – Cruel and Unusual Therapy
Becca Bebberagi – Audition Antics
Eddie Shieh – In Sync
Jim Ford – We Have Your Wife
WINNER Eamon O’Rourke For the House On Cox Curve
Melissa Skirboll for My Dinner with Schwarzey
Mark Boutros for Dutch

Best Director-Medium Short
Ernie O’Donnell for the Seventh Day
Amir Arison for Tati’s Fashion Show
WINNER Stephanie Szerlip for The Follower
Ashley Williams for Meats
Damon Russell for Birthday Cake for Dinner
David Feagan, Brian Elliott for Age of Bryce
Rob Margolies for Going My Way

Best Director-Long Short
AJ Mattioli, Jonathan Salazar – Neon Boys
WINNER Andre Joseph – The Saxophonist
Bruna Cabral – Piece of Me
Frank S. Petrilli for Within and Without
Andrew Schwarz for Beauty
Kenyon Noble for The Statement
Peter Ferriero for The Boys Will Be…
Mark Clauburg for Crazy for the Blonde

Best Director-Horror/Thriller
WINNER Brenden Hubbard for The Helping Hand
Ryan Callaway for Stay Out of the Cornfield
Manny Serrano for Matryoshka
Debra Markowitz for Gem and the Photo Op
Lindsay Serrano for Missunderstood Monster
Ryan Reid for Meathook in the Mountain
Sean Feuer for Tell Me Something Good

Best Horror/Thriller
WINNER Stay Out of the Cornfield
Matryoshka
The Helping Hand
Missunderstood Monster
Meathooks in the Mountains
Tell Me Something Good
Gem and the Photo Op

Best Animation/Stop Motion
Tiffany
Found
Serendipity
WINNER Beach Mango
Anne Sumners
Airpi

Best Comedy
House Call
WINNER Special Delivery
In Sync
Dutch
The House On Cox Curve
My Dinner with Schwartzey
Oh, Boy
Jersey

Best Medium Short
The Memory Unit
WINNER Meats
The Seventh Day
Roses are Blind
The Follower
Birthday Cake for Dinner
In My Eyes

Best Long Short
The Statement
Revelation, AL
Neon Boys
The Saxophonist
Beauty
WINNER Within and Without
The Blue Marble
Crazy for the Blonde

Best Short Short
Marfa
In Sync
WINNER Audition Antics
Mercs Red Smoke
To No End
We Have Your Wife
The End of June
Without a Roof

Best Documentary
1000 Songs
Juneteenth: A Letter from Roma, Texas
On Vinyl : Revival and Survival
Looking for a Legend
Leaps and Bounds: The Men Who Changed Track & Field
WINNER And Then the Soldiers were Gone

Best Concept
Perception
WINNER Crazy for the Blonde
What a Wonderful World
Viscera
Flicker Free
Disco Dynamite
Tutu Grande
Complexity

Best Ensemble
WINNER The Seventh Day
Crazy for the Blonde
The House on Cox Curve
Last Rehearsal of a Dangerous Kitten
Going My Way
The Boys Will Be
Within and Without

Best Cinematography
Joseph
WINNER The Follower
The End of June
A Lap Ahead
Birthday Cake For Dinner
A Single Evening

Best NJ Drama
Audition
The Truth is Stranger Than Fiction
WINNER Garage
Karmen
The Statement
Assisted Suicide
The Interrogation

Best NJ Comedy
Crazy Kind of Love
WINNER The Bathing Bandit
#Princess Problems
Guy in the Refrigerator
Break In
Cruel and Unusual Therapy

Best Family Short Film
The Truth is Stranger Than Fiction
WINNER Tati’s Fashion Show
Piece of Me
Age of Bryce
#Princess Problems

Best Unproduced Script
WINNER Rainbow Road Trent Algayer
Copycats Gahee Lee
Time Museum Gahee Lee
Freddy Fletcher’s Flatulence Michael Hogan
Tourist Trap Gio Forlenza
A Guy Walks Into a … Gio Forlenza
Blessed are the Meek Johnny Cruz
Housewife Trish Mata

First Time Writer Award
WINNER Amir Arison, Stephanie Angel, Tatianna Bernard for Tati’s Fashion Show

HONORARY NEW JERSEY ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARIES AWARD: RICHARD LUI 

RISING STAR AWARD: Genevieve Tarrant, Ella Bennett

BEST LGBT FILM: Neon Boys

HONORARY  NEW JERSEY ACHIEVEMENT IN NEW JERSEY DIRECTING ERNIE O’DONNELL