2019 Nominees and Award Winners
Awards to be given out at Gala at Porta (911 Kingsley Street)

Best Actor-Comedy
Francesco Nuzzi for The Writer 
Jack Mulcahy for The Last Reunion 
Anthony Grasso for Wink 
WINNER Zack Abramowitz for Receding 
Trevor Hembling for GTA VI Voice Acting 
Ken Ruan for Miserable Couple 
Jack West for Divine Intervention 

Best Actor-Horror/Thriller
Gregg Jolly for Troll 
Taylor Allen for Teddy  
Ryan Paregien for Oh the Effing Horror 
WINNER Freddie Jarret for Lullaby  
Kevin Bartolomucci for Blood Calls  
Roy James Wilson for The Deliveryman 

Best Actor-Medium Short
Derek Roche for Reverie 
WINNER Gregg Prosser for Times Up 
Lukas Hassel for The Son, the Father 
Mike Funk for To Be Normal 
Kent Moran for I’ve Been Compromised 
C.P. Boyd for Zabriskie 
Elliot Decker for Ready 
Bow Borden for Old Times

Best Actor-Long
WINNER Lenny Venito for Hook’d  
Sean A. Kaufman for Maturing Youth 
Christopher Orangeo for Little Did She Know 
Dominick La Ruffa Jr. for Want 
Stephen Girouard for Cog and Gear 
Jared P Smith for the Red Lotus 
Allen Radway for Sad

Best Supporting Actor
Thomas Randolph for Regrets 
WINNER Jim Thalman for Black n Blue  
Teddy Coluca for Hook’d 
Taylor Allen for My Dad and Bob Todd  
Brandon Egert for GTA VI  
Dan Berkey for Zabriskie 
Jose Gonzalez Castro for 10 Hours

Best Actress-Comedy
Jolie Ledford for Clueless 
Rebecca Rapoport-Cole for My Dad and Bob Todd 
Laura Petersen for Fry Day I’m in Love 
Heather Brittain O’Scanlon for Masterclass: Acting with Doors 
Sarah Blackman for Peggy 
Meredith Ross for Wink 
WINNER Arielle Haller-Silverstone for Sac de Merde

Best Actress-Horror/Thriller
Rachel Keefe for Still 
Caige Coulter for Goodnight Gracie 
WINNER Danielle Baker for Oh The Effing Horror 
Bettina Skye for Play Date 
Michele Lyman for Troll  
Brianna Moore for Posthumuously Yours

Best Actress-Medium Short
Halina James for Quantum 
Katherine Banos for Ring of Fire 
Jackie Dallas for Proud 
Sophia Watson for # Slut 
Victoria Guthrie for The Dancer 
Mae Claire for Best Way to Murder 
WINNER Cathy Moriarty for Chosen  
Willow Finn for Ten Hours

Best Actress-Long Short
Elizabeth Owens for Life EDU 
Kim Paris for Maturing Youth 
Amanda Spencer for Pretty Pretty Prison 
Allie Kramer for Hook’d 
WINNER Katy Milewski for Little Did She Know 
Leah Janvier for Where’s Lilly 
Meredith Ross for Want

Best Supporting Actress
Lynn Cohen for Ladies Lounge 
Faith Stafford for Pretty Pretty Prison  
Silvia Dionico for Super-Woman 
Bettina Skye for The Dancer 
Ianna Vasale for Ring of Fire 
WINNER Katelyn Marshall for I’ve Been Compromised 
Eden Wright for Wink

Best Director-Comedy
Bob Klein for Fists of Endearment  
Mark Clauburg for My Dad and Bob Todd 
Dario Caudana for Receding 
WINNER Joe Navarro for The Last Reunion  
Matt Provenzano for Divine Intervention 
Justin O’Neal Miller for Peggy

Best Director-Medium Short
Jackie Dallas for Proud 
WINNER Trevor Morgan for 10 Hours  
Grant Olans for Zabriskie 
Ryan Willard For Quantum 
Michele Lyman for the Acceptables 
Tracy Kleeman for Ring of Fire  
DJ Higgins for Super-Woman

Best Director-Long Short
Kenneth John McGregor for Sad  
Jessica Alexandra Green for The Red Lotus 
Michelle Martinez for Where’s Lilly 
WINNER John Gallagher for Want  
Amanda Spencer for Pretty Pretty Prison 
Molly Gazay for Life EDU

Best Director-Horror/Thriller
Adam Seccafico for Posthumuously Yours 
Manny Serrano for I Waited for You 
Nelson Dunk for The Devil You Know 
WINNER Melissa De Leon for Paralysis 
Francesco Nuzzi for Troll 
Mark Clauburg for Teddy

Best Horror/Thriller
Oh The Effing Horror 
I Waited for You 
Goodnight Gracie 
WINNER Troll  
Paralysis  
The Devil You Know 
Posthumuously Yours  
Play Date

Best Animation/Stop Motion
Draw 
Superbug Blues 
L’Homme et Le Poisson  
Night Light 
Nini  
Ian  
WINNER Mogu and Perol

Best Comedy
GTA VI Voice Acting 
Receding 
The Last Reunion 
Fists of Endearment 
WINNER My Dad and Bob Todd  
Wink 
Sac de Merde

Best Medium Short
WINNER Quantum  
Super-Woman 
Ready 
Ladies Lounge 
Ring of Fire 
Ten Hours 
10 Syllables

Best Long Short
Maturing Youth 
Life EDU 
The Red Lotus  
Hook’d 
Little Did She Know 
WINNER Where’s Lilly  
Want

Best Short Short
Man From Mars 
Scratch This  
Clueless 
The Jar 
Benefits Not Included 
Smiling Strangers 
WINNER Who Decides  
You’ve Got Mam’med

Best Micro Short
WINNER Clueless  
Bae  
Love at First Swipe  
Interracial Dating 
Lullaby 
Never Again 
Millennials at Work  
Bringing Schools Where There are None!

Best Documentary 
Sonic Highways Middletown 
WINNER The Girl Next Door  
The Selfie Project 
I Remember Momi 
Tattooed Gordes of Hawaii 
Beyond Dreamers 
Reaching for the Andes 

Best Concept
Who Decides 
The Son, the Father 
Receding 
WINNER Acceptables  
10 Syllables 
Times Up 
I’ve Been Compromised 

Best Ensemble
WINNER The Red Lotus 
Little Did She Know  
3 For the Road 
Wink 
Peggy  
Times Up  
#Slut 
Receding

Best Cinematography
Ring of Fire 
WINNER Ready  
Super Woman 
Zabriskie  
Cycle  
Creatures of God 
The DancerWINNER 

Best NJ Short
Old Times 
Last Call 
3.5 
Blackout 
Black n Blue 
Regrets 
WINNER The Best Way to Murder  
Paralysis

Best Unproduced Script
Marked 
Fish Out of Water 
Rubert Becomes 
The Locket 
She Dreams of Plastic Tiaras 
WINNER Country Roads 
1801, Buck 
The Vest

FESTIVAL AWARD ACHIEVEMENT IN ACTING:
JACK MULCAHY
FESTIVAL AWARD ACHIEVEMENT IN FILMMAKING:
DEBRA MARKOWITZ

Best Actor-High School
Max Cusson for The Box
Koby O’Donnell for The Studio
Garret Ballinger for The Switch
WINNER Sam Seda for Wanted
Brian Gross for Alone at Last
Mitchell Hahn for Clown
Enoch TIrado for After Dark

Best Actress-High School
Sarah Cohen for Friends Forever
Vic Pater for Rose of Jericho
Claire Harrington for Angela
Sarah Cohen for I Can’t Sleep Anymore
Leyla Elif for Deception
WINNER Aviel Bolesa for Behind Bars
Kelsey O’Keefe for Chloe

Best Short-High School
WINNER The Journey
Friends Forever
Angela
Wanted
Alone at Last
After Dark
The Switch
Clown

Best Short Comedy-High School
The Studio
WINNER The Switch
Seeing Double
Clown
The Hunt
Jeff the Halls

Best Experimental Short-High School
Transcended
Contingency
My World
Phosphorescence
The Complex
WINNER Void
Feel Like
Pieces of Mosaic

Best Director-High School
Garret Ballinger, Megan Heminghaus, Brittany Hope for The Switch
Nidhi Patel, Maria Martinez for Void
Sandie Livolsi for The Journey
Alex Lehotsky for The Hunt
Morgan Barth for Transcended
Isaiah Gomez for Wanted
Kie Antone for Alone at Last
Jeff Alcade for Jeff the Halls

Best Actor-College
Billy Kontostergios for Alone Together
Noah Seltzer for Headlock
WINNER Greer Purnell for Burglar Night
Jason Antonio for A Tall Drink of Walter
Sean Dube for Meeting Brown
Jeff Pointer for Captain Spiff is Dead
Jack Sale for Little Moments

Best Actress-College
Bianca Waechter for On Acting
Erin Collen Gordon for Feet
Maggie Siciliano for Little Moments
Rhea Patil for My Dying Sister
Diana Gonzalez-Morett for Meeting Brown
WINNER Bettina Skye for A Tall Drink of Walter

Best Director-College
WINNER Kathrn Milewski for Subtext
Aaron Hobson for My Dying Sister
Lauren Loesberg for Feet
Jacob Sussman for Headlock
Grace Soriano for A Tall Drink of Walter
Anjali Alwis for Little Moments
Colin Stewart for Alone Together

Best Short-College
WINNER Feet
My Dying Sister
A Beautiful Day
Alone Together
Subtext
Captain Spiff Is Dead
On Acting
Meeting Brown

Best Comedy-College
Burglar Night
On Acting
WINNER A TALL DRINK OF WALTER

Best Cinematography
A Beautiful Day
Headlock
WINNER My Dying Sister
Alone Together
Feet
Meeting Brown

STUDENT FILM RISING STAR ALEX LEHOTSKY